SV’s Bernstein Kicks for Gold at District XI Track and Field Championships (Day 1)

Panther senior Ethan Bernstein proudly poses atop the 2018 District XI podium.

Tuesday’s adverse weather conditions that included a tornado-warning for the Lehigh Valley postponed the start of the 2018 District XI Track and Field Championships. Wednesday was tornado free at Whitehall High School, but the raw and rainy weather continued.  Nonetheless, athletes from PIAA District XI’s Lehigh, Northampton, Carbon, Schuykill and Monroe counties competed admirably and Day-One of the two day competition is now in the books.

Saucon Valley is, once again, competing in the AAA classification.  This means that they are running, jumping and throwing with the big schools like Easton, Parkland and Emmaus.  No matter, the Panthers are representing their hometown proudly and getting results.

Barely on the podium’s radar for 7 of the 8 laps, Saucon Valley’s Ethan Bernstein emphatically sprinted his way to District XI gold during the final lap.

2018 District XI Panther Champions  (Day One) 

  • 3200m Run:  Sr. Ethan Bernstein (9:34.50)

The Panthers Kiele Riefenstahl finished with the lead pack in the 2018 District XI Track and Field Championships.

2018 District XI Panther Medalists  (Day One) 

  • 3200m Run:  Kiele Riefenstahl (Jr.)- Fourth Place (11:28.72)

Saucon sophomore Talitha Diggs is off to a great start in the 2018 District XI Track and Field Championships.

2018 District XI Panther Prelim Qualifiers

  • 200m Run:  Talitha Diggs (So.)- Top Qualifier (25.50)
  • 200m Run:  Alstan Wolfe (Sr.)- Top Qualifier (22.73)

Saucon senior Alstan Wolfe had the best qualifying time in the 200m run.

Panther Performers Still to Come on Day-Two!

  • Pole Vault: Sr. Joslynn Rose and So. Nate Orr
  • Discus: Jr. Patrick Patterson-Zuber
  • Shot Put:  Jr. Natalie Hagan and Jr. Patrick Patterson-Zuber
  • Javelin:  Jr. Natalie Hagan
  • 200m Run:  So. Talitha Diggs and Sr. Alstan Wolfe
  • 400m Run: So. Talitha Diggs
  • 800m Run:  Jr. Brooke Riefenstahl
  • 1600m Run:  Jr. Kiele Riefenstahl, Sr. Ethan Bernstein and Fr. Matt Chaikowsky
  • 4×400 Relay Teams:  Boys and Girls

Good Luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment