Six Panther Wrestlers Packing Bags For PIAA State Tourney (Brought to You by Spirk Brothers Inc.)

Print More

Six Panther wrestlers qualified for the 2019 PIAA individual State wrestling championships.

The Saucon Valley Panthers sent ten wrestlers to the PIAA Southeast Regional tournament over the weekend at Wilson West Lawn High School.  Cael Markle (106), Josh Jones (132), Thomas Spirk (138), Nick Rosengrant (145), Ty Csencsits (152), Matt Arciuolo (160), Braydyn Lugardo (182), Dane Csencsits (195) and Nick Warnke (285) all made the trip for the Panthers.  Of the ten, six advanced and paved their way to next weekend’s 2019 PIAA State wrestling tournament in Hershey.

Panthers in the Finals!

  • 132-  Josh Jones Sr.,  SV tech-fall  Braedan Amole So., Octorara, 18-2 (3:22).
  • 160-  Matt Arciuolo Jr.,  SV major-decision Derek Berlitz Fr., Notre Dame Green Pond, 16-4.
  • 195-  Colin Fegley Sr., Mahanoy major-decision Dane Csencsits Jr., SV, 14-2.

As a team, the Panthers’ combined efforts won the 2019 SE Region team title, but individually Josh Jones (132) and Matt Arciuolo (160) each stood atop the podium and added a Regional title to last week’s 2019 District XI title.  Jones is now a more-highly decorated 4 x State qualifier, 3 x District XI champ and 3 x Regional champ.  He finished second last year at Hershey losing to Gavin Teasdale, and is now, no doubt, obsessed by gold.  Arciuolo will certainly look to continue his 2019 success and make a big, cannon-ball like splash during his first trip to Hershey.

Dane Csencsits (195) for the second straight week settled for a silver medal losing both times to Mahanoy nemesis Colin Fegley.  Fegley will be joining the Panther’s Josh Jones at George Mason University in the Fall.  Csencsits should get another shot at Fegley out at Hershey.  The third time could be the charm.

Panthers in the Consy’s!

  • Third Place
    • 145- Nathan Haubert Sr., Palisades decision Nick Rosengrant Jr., SV, 7-3.
    • 285- Bronson Strouse Jr., Tamaqua, decision Nick Warnke Jr., SV, 5-2.
  • Fifth Place
    • 138- Thomas Spirk Jr., SV  v. Shane Strausser Sr. Hamburg, 11-6.

Thomas Spirk (138) pounced and powered his way to an 11-0 lead before hitting cruise- control against Hamburg’s Shane Strausser for his fifth place finish.  Spirk is a returning state qualifier who wrestled up (145) last season.  Perhaps, wrestling his natural weight class (138) this year will lead him to the Giant Center’s podium.

Nick Rosengrant (145) battled hard but fell to last year’s state champ, Nathan Haubert of Palisades.  Haubert is committed to Lehigh University to continue his academic and athletic career.  Rosengrant is wrestling really well and will only get better under the Giant Center’s bright lights.

Saucon Valley junior Nick Warnke, like Csencsits fell for the second straight week to the same opponent.  Last week, Warnke lost 3-2 to Tamaqua’s Bronson Strouse in the District XI semifinals.  Strouse once again edged Warnke in the consolation finals for third place.  Warnke will look to get back at Strouse out at Hershey.

2019 PIAA 2A SE Regional Teams Score (Top 5)

  • Saucon Valley  125
  • Notre Dame         114.5
  • Hamburg              98
  • Boiling Springs    71
  • Wilson Area         69

Up Next:  The Panthers will depart Wednesday for Hershey to compete in the PIAA ‘AA’ individual championships.  Wrestling starts 9 a.m. on Thursday with the Finals scheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday.

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Panther senior Josh Jones is the 2019 PIAA 2A Southeast Regional champion.

Panther junior Matt Arciuolo is the 2019 PIAA 2A Southeast Regional champion.

Panther junior Dane Csencsits is the 2019 PIAA Southeast Regional tournament runner-up.

Panther senior Nick Rosengrant (145) took fourth in the 2019 PIAA 2A Southeast Regional championships.

Panther junior Nick Warnke (285) took fourth in the 2019 PIAA 2A Southeast Regional championships.

Panther junior Thomas Spirk  (138) took fifth in the 2019 PIAA 2A Southeast Regional championships.

Leave a Review or Comment