Panthers Unveil New Track in Style

Print More

On your mark, get set….go! Saucon Valley is off to a great start on their new all-weather track!

On a frigid April afternoon the Saucon Valley Panther Track and Field team finally got outdoors on their home venue to run, jump, throw and compete in all the other things track and field athletes do. For the very first time, however, the Panthers were able to compete on their very own, brand new all-weather track!

On Tuesday, after a dedication ceremony that included brief remarks from SVSD school board director Bryan Eichfeld, athletic director Bob Frey, Superintendent Dr. Craig Butler and track and field coach Ed Kolosky, the Panthers took to their new track for a Colonial League competition against Catasauqua. When it was all over, the Panthers christened their new surface in style. Both the Saucon Valley girls and boys teams were able to conquer the Rough Riders and start a new era in Panther athletics!

Credit: Chris Christian

Coach Ed Kolosky’s 35-year-old dream of a modern new track for Saucon Valley finally came true on April 2, 2019.

Track

Credit: Chris Christian

Saucon Valley School District Superintendent Dr. Craig Butler speaks at the dedication of the new track.

Track

Credit: Chris Christian

Saucon Valley Athletic Director Bob Frey speaks at the dedication of the new track Tuesday.

TEAM RESULTS

Girls

  • Saucon Valley 108, Catty 41

Boys

  • Saucon Valley 93, Catty 56

Chase Fong and Nicholas Schriffert congratulate each other on a job well-done. 

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    1. SV Sophia Riehl (14.21)
    2. SV Talia Avia (14.43)
    3. Catty Haleigh Toto (14.84)
  • Boys
    1. Catty Wilquon Clemons (11.91)
    2. SV Curtis Clifford (12.17)
    3. SV Kelvin Gallard (12.32)

Saucon Valley’s Hailey Robertson and Sage Spohn racing for the finish line.

200 Meter Run:

  • Girls
    1.   SV Sophia Riehl (31.98)
    2.   SV Talia Avia (30.70)
    3.   Catty Hamyah Jenkins  (33.78)
  • Boys
    1.   Catty Wilquon Clemons (25.12)
    2.   SV Kelvin Gallard (25.39)
    3.   SV Ben Stromski (25.65)

400 Meter Run:

  • Girls
    1.  Catty Lexi Rushatz (1:05.73)
    2.  Catty Breonna Brinkley (1:09.08)
    3.  SV Jorryn Kyra (1:10.55)
  • Boys
    1. SV Nicholas Schriffert (55.71)
    2. SV Ethan Kennedy (58.09)
    3. SV Chase Fong (59.31)

Saucon’s Jorryn Kyra makes the turn for home.

800 Meter Run:

  • Girls
    1.  SV Brooke Riefenstahl (2:34.40)
    2.  SV Emma Bernstein (2:39.35)
    3.  Catty Lexi Rushatz (2:44.58)
  • Boys
    1.  Catty Matt Smith (2:16.41)
    2.  SV Ethan Kennedy (2:17.10)
    3. SV Joshua Mawson (2:21.39)

Emma Bernstein and Brooke Riefenstahl take their marks and get ready to start the 800 Meter Run.

1,600 Meter Run: 

  • Girls
    1.   Catty Lexi Rushatz (5:48.36)
    2.   SV Emma Szydlow (6:14.71)
    3.   SV Colleen Wiliams (6:31.63)
  • Boys
    1. SV Jaden Kennedy (5:10.40)
    2. Catty Matt Smith (5:11.89)
    3. SV Andrew Chikotas (5:23.64)

Saucon Valley’s Jaden Kennedy had a good day at the track.

3,200 Meter Run: 

  • Girls
    1.  SV Emma Szydlow (13:06.35)
    2.  Catty Katie Verenna (16.51.84)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Matt Chaikowsky (12:32.54)
    2.  Catty Donovan Ahart (13:44.28)
    3.  Catty Kaleb Croft (14:09.03)

The Panthers’ Emma Rohn and Olivia Jackson in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

100/110 Meter Hurdles: 

  • Girls (110M)
    1.  SV Emma Rohn (18.65)
    2.  Catty Amy Huber (19.21)
    3.  SV Olivia Jackson (20.20)
  • Boys (110M)
    1.  SV Ryan Holub (19.28)
    2.  SV Nicholas Brogle (20.61)
    3.  SV Aidan Redding (22.04)

300 Meter Hurdles:

  • Girls
    1.  Catty Trinity Kern (53.94)
    2.  SV Serena El Banna (55.21)
    3.  SV Emma Rohn (57.56)
  • Boys
    1.  Catty Wilquon Clemons (46.03)
    2.  Catty Joseph Merkel (47.99)
    3.  SV Ryan Holub (48.05)

Saucon Valley’s Olivia Jackson takes the stick from Talia Avia.

400 Meter Relay:

  • Girls
    1. SV Sophia Riehl, Talia Avia, Olivia Jackson, Jorryn Kyra (55.79)
    2. Catty Trinity Kern, Madison Hicks, Haleigh Toto, Amy Huber (56.15)
  • Boys
    1. Catty Wilquon Clemons, Joeseph Merkel, Jaekwan Moodie, Dante Kantz (47.68)
    2. SV Ben Stromski, Ryan Holub, Kelvin Gallard (48.62)

It was a clean exchange between Ben Stromski and Ryan Holub in a tight race.

1,600 Meter Relay: 

  • Girls
    1.  SV Talitha Diggs, Jorryn Kyra, Brooke Riefenstahl, Emma Rohn (4:47.20)
    2.  Catty Madison Hicks, Lexi Rushatz, Lucy Brubaker, Breonna Brinkley (5:11.86)
  • Boys
    1. SV Tyler Dickens, Chase Fong, Ryan Lebo, Nicholas Schriffert (4:01.70)
    2. Catty Jaekwan Moodie, Wilquon Clemons, Cole Brown, Matthew Smith (4:09.86)

Saucon Valley Track and Field ace Talitha Diggs takes her turn in the 3,200 Meter Relay.

3,200 Meter Relay: 

  • Girls
    1.  SV Emma Bernstein, Talitha Diggs, Jorryn Kyra, Brooke Riefenstahl (11:20.04)
    2.  Catty Breonna Brinkley, Sabrina Kemmerer, Katie Verenna, Lucy Brubaker (13:08.26)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Ethan Kennedy, Jaden Kennedy, Joshua Mawson, William Chen (9:18.16)
    2.  Catty Jared Schneck, Louis St. Amand, Angel Font, Louis Del Rosario (11:03.44)

Saucon’s Josh Mawson running the 3,200 Meter Relay for the Panthers.

Pole Vault:

  • Girls
    1.  SV Madelyn Schaffer (7-00.00)
    2.  SV Fiona Stern (6-00.00)
    3.  SV Caitlyn Esch (6-00.00)
  • Boys
    1. SV Nate Orr (9-06.00)
    2. SV Nicholas Schriffert (9-00.00)

Nate Orr wins the Pole Vault event clearing 9.5 feet.

High Jump:

  • Girls
    1.  SV Avia Weber (4-06.00)
    2.  SV Kelly Rose (4-02.00)
    3.  Catty Jhasmine Polanco (4-02.00)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Nathan Orr (5-08.00)
    2.  Catty Dante Kaintz (5-06.00)
    3.  SV DanielKeats (5-04.00)

Long Jump:

  • Girls
    1.   SV Talitha Diggs (19-03.00) NEW SCHOOL RECORD!!!
    2.   SV Talia Avia (13-10.75)
    3.   SV Seren El Banna (13-04.75)

  • Boys
    1.  Catty Jaekwan Moodie (19-00.00)
    2.  Catty Dante Kaintz (18-08.00)
    3.  Catty Joseph Merkel (18-03.50)

Saucon senior Kelvin Gallard getting ready for takeoff.

Triple Jump:

  • Girls
    1.   SV Serena El Banna (29-05.50)
    2.   SV Avia Weber (25-05.75)
    3.   SV Hanna Csiesielka (25-05.25)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Nathan Orr (35-06.00)
    2.  Catty Joseph Merkel (35-05.25)
    3.  Catty Dante Kaintz (33-06.00)

The Panthers’ Grace Albano showing off her shot.

Shot Put:

  • Girls
    1.   SV Natalie Hagan (30-02.00)
    2.   SV Mary Johnson (28-09.00)
    3.   SV Ayanna Nuttall (26-04.00)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Patrick Patterson-Zuber (41-03.00)
    2.  SV Aidan Redding (36-00.00)
    3.  SV Jared Harka (35-05.00)

Discus:

  • Girls
    1.   Catty Taylor Richard (75-01)
    2.   SV Natalie Hagan (75-00)
    3.   SV Mary Johnson (67-05)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Patrick Patterson-Zuber (113-00)
    2.  Catty Lavonte Bouie (83-05)
    3.  Catty Tyler Monahan(79-00)

Saucon Valley’s Natalie Hagan letting it fly.

Javelin:

  • Girls
    1.  Catty Shaziva Robert (94-04)
    2.  Catty Tory Simmons (88-03)
    3.  Catty Taylor Richards (81-03)
    4.  SV Natalie Hagan (79-11)
  • Boys
    1.  SV Jared Harka (141-05)
    2.  SV Ryan Holub (122-01)
    3.  Catty Brandon Norton (108-06)

Saucon senior Jared Harka getting ready to chuck the jav.

UP NEXT: The Panthers travel to Wilson Thursday for a showdown with the Warriors and then return home for a meet April 9 against the Salisbury Falcons. Both meets are scheduled for 4 p.m. starts.

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Note: Photos below by Chris Christian. For more photos from Tuesday’s meet

Leave a Review or Comment