Panther Boys/Girls Split With Crusaders and Bulldogs In Track Tri-Meet

Print More

Saucon Valley’s Monem Rizvi hitting his stride.

It was a cold and windy Monday as most of the Panther runners, jumpers and throwers hosted the Notre Dame Crusaders and Northern Lehigh Bulldogs on their Senior Night in a Colonial League Track & Field competition.  Because of the gusting winds, PIAA officials cancelled the pole vault and javelin events.  Nonetheless, the other events went on as scheduled in this competitive affair that saw Notre Dame sweep the meet.

The winds were blowing enough on Monday for the Javelin and Pole Vault events to be scrapped.

Team Scores

Girls

  • Notre Dame GP  79.00 – Saucon Valley  53.00
  • Saucon Valley    77.00 – Northern Lehigh 50.00
  • Notre Dame GP 90.50 – Northern Lehigh 39.50

Boys

  • Notre Dame GP  72.00 – Saucon Valley   60.00
  • Saucon Valley    83.66 – Northern Lehigh  48.33
  • Notre Dame GP  89.00 – Northern Lehigh  43.00

And they’re off in the 100M Dash!

100 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Alexis DiSora ND (13.31)
    • 2nd: Hailey Falzone ND (13.42)
    • 3rd: Kristen Guelcher NL (13.63)
    • 6th: Sophia Riehl SV (13.89)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Julius Ewunken ND (11.38)
    • 2nd:  Jerod Rodriguez ND (11.64)
    • 3rd:  Joey Zaladonis ND (11.67)
    • 4th:  Ben Stromski SV (12.11)

Saucon’s Ben Stromski and Kelvin Gallard cross the line.

200 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Hailey Falzone ND (27.66)
    • 2nd: Grace Burcaw ND (29.62)
    • 3rd: Sophia Riehl SV (30.12)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Joey Zaladonis ND (24.56)
    • 2nd:  Jerod Rodriguez ND (25.14)
    • 3rd:  Ben Stromski SV (25.23)

Nicholas Schriffert and Ethan Kennedy combine to create a Crusader sandwich.

400 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Alexis DiSora ND (1:04.15)
    • 2nd:  Sarah Sidro ND (1:06.99)
    • 3rd:  Laura Dainuski ND (1:09.12)
    • 4th:  Sophia Riehl SV (1:12.22)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Nicholas ‘Grayson’ Schriffert SV (55.62)
    • 2nd:  Ryan Domzalski ND (56.03)
    • 3rd:  Ethan Kennedy SV (57.01)

All lanes are filled to the max in the 1600M Run.

800 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Reagan Pender NL (2:33.65)
    • 2nd: Brooke Riefenstahl SV (2:36.38)
    • 3rd: Gianna Farina ND (2:38.11)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: John Koons ND (2:05.07)
    • 2nd: Preston Kemery NL (2:12.38)
    • 3rd: Jack Blobe ND (2:13.74)
    • 5th: Ethan Kennedy SV (2:18.05)

1600 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place:  Reagan Pender NL (5:41.45)
    • 2nd: Kiele Riefenstahl SV (5:56.75)
    • 3rd:  Grace Medei ND (6:04.68)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place:  Matthew Chaikowsky SV (4:50.11)
    • 2nd:  Cody Smith ND (5:03.24)
    • 3rd:  Preston Kemery NL (5:05.26)

Freshman Emma Szydlow take the Two-Mile Run for the Panthers.

3200 Meter Dash

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Emma Szydlow SV (13:24.94)
    • 2nd: Krista Nichola ND (13:44.00)
    • 3rd:  Nathalia Ulsh ND (15:08.86)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Matt Chaikowsky SV (11:29.79)
    • 2nd:  Jared Thomason NL (11:38.52)
    • 3rd:  Cody Smith ND (11:40.56)

Saucon senior Isabella Medei tackling the hurdles.

100/110 Meter Hurdles

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Kristen Guelcher NL (19.29)
    • 2nd:  Maya Santos ND (19.31)
    • 3rd:  Mikayla Fluck SV (19.61)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Zach Moyer NL (18.10)
    • 2nd:  Trevor Shay ND (18.84)
    • 3rd:  Caleb Hankee NL (19.14)
    • 4th:  Nick Brogle  SV (19.47)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Lily Eyvazzadeh ND (55.89)
    • 2nd: Serena El Banna SV (57.36)
    • 3rd:  Maya Santos ND (57.95)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Joey Zaladonis ND (45.64)
    • 2nd:  Ryan Holub SV (51.16)
    • 3rd:  Nicholas Brogel SV (52.50)

The Boys and Girls ran the 3200 Relay together.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: ND (54.81)
    • 2nd: SV (56.71)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: SV (48.48)
    • 2nd:  ND  (51.39)

Saucon senior Maddie Schaffer makes the exchange with sophomore Jorryn Kyra in the 1600M Relay.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

  • Girls
    • 1st Place:  ND (4:36.23)
    • 2nd:  SV (4:42.90)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: SV (3:59.21)
        • Nicholas Schriffert, Chase Fong, Ben Stromski, Nicholas Brogle
    • 2nd:  ND (4:08.27)

4 x 800 Meter Relay

  • Girls
    • 1st Place:  Saucon Valley (11.02.47)
        • Emma Bernstein, Kiele Riefenstahl, Jorryn Kyra, Brooke Riefenstahl
    • 2nd: ND
        • Serena Azzalina, Reagan Cooper, Grace Burcaw, Laura Dainuski
  • Boys
    • 1st Place:  Saucon Valley (9:09.50)
        • Ethan Kennedy, Jaden kennedy, Joshua Mawson, William Chen
    • 2nd:  ND (9:13.36)
        • Jude Bislig, Dylan carter, Jack Blobe, Sam Carter

Relay Respect!

High Jump

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Emily Moyer NL (4-08.00)
    • 2nd: Abigale Grim ND (4-06.00)
    • 3rd: Avia Weber SV (406.00)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Zach Moyer NL (5-6.00)
    • 2nd: Daniel Keats SV(5-4.00)
    • 3rd: Nathan Orr SV (5-02.00)

Long Jump

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Emily Moyer NL (14-03.25)
    • 2nd:  Serena El Banna SV (14-02.00)
    • 3rd:  Annmarie Hohl ND (13-09.00)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Julius Ewunken ND (19-08.50)
    • 2nd:  Zach Moyer NL (18-03.50)
    • 3rd:  Morris Owusu SV (17-02.50)

Triple Jump

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Serena El Banna SV (29-07.50)
    • 2nd:  Lyancy Georges ND (28-02.50)
    • 3rd: Carly Mikolski NL (28-00.50)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Ryan Donzalski ND (41-03.75)
    • 2nd:  Zach Moyer NL (40-00.75)
    • 3rd:  Evan Zambo NL (36-07.25)
    • 4th:  Nathan Orr SV (34-05.25)

Shot Put

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Natalie Hagan SV (28-08.00)
    • 2nd: Hailey Evans NL (28-07.00)
    • 3rd:  Mary Johnson SV (27-07.00)
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Thomas Kitchell ND (53-06)
    • 2nd:  Patrick Patterson-Zuber SV (39-10)
    • 3rd:  Josh Fritchman NL (39-03)

Saucon Valley’s Patrick Zuber playing his version of frisbee on a windy day.

Discus

  • Girls
    • 1st Place: Katelyn Mercurio ND (101-04)
    • 2nd:  Marilyn Dergham ND (83-09)
    • 3rd:  Francine Ohlson NL (83-00)
    • 5th:  Natalie Hagan Saucon Valley (82-02))
  • Boys
    • 1st Place: Thomas Kitchell ND (170-05)
    • 2nd:  Allan Milkovitz ND (119-05)
    • 3rd:  Braeden Farrell ND (111-11)
    • 6th:  Patrick Patterson-Zuber Saucon Valley (99-05)
  • These loyal Panther Track & Field volunteers found the best seat in the house where they were somewhat sheltered from the wind.

UP NEXT:  On Tuesday (April 23rd) the Panthers will road-trip up to Slater Country where they will do battle with Bangor.  The meet is scheduled for a 4 p.m. start.

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Senior Night Snapshots:

Leave a Review or Comment