Digging For Gold at the 2019 Colonial League Track & Field Championships

Print More

The Saucon Valley Panthers are no strangers to the 2019 Colonial Track & Field Championships podium.

The 2019 Colonial League Track and Field championships took place Tuesday and Wednesday at Whitehall Area High School.  The Saucon Valley Panthers were well-represented in the meet and certainly did their community proud.  With a pair of record-breaking gold medals in the 100M and 400M Run, Talitha Diggs led the Panthers to the podium. In her high school career, Diggs now owns record-setting Colonial League gold medals in the 100, 200 and 400M runs.  Last year, Diggs set a new Colonial League record (24.54) in the 200M Run.  This year she set new Colonial League records in the 100 (11.92) and the 400M (55.47).  Diggs advanced last year to win silver medals at the 2018 PIAA State Tournament in the 200M and 400M races.  You better believe she has her sights set on some 2019 gold!

In this year’s Colonial League action Diggs, a junior, also earned a silver medal along with seniors Brooke Riefenstahl, Kiele Riefenstahl and sophomore Jorryn Kyra in the 1600M Relay.  In addition, Kyra and the Riefenstahl girls along with junior Emma Bernstein took second place in the 3200M Relay. One more silver medal for the Panthers came courtesy of Kiele Riefenstahl and her efforts in the 1600M Run.

Sophomores Matt Chaikowsky (3200M Run) and Julia Hernandez (Javelin) brought home bronze medals.  Senior Patrick Patterson-Zuber (Shot-Put) and Junior Nate Orr (Pole Vault) also earned 3rd Place finishes.

The Saucon Valley Boys 3200M Relay team of Ethan Kennedy, Jaden Kennedy, Matt Chaikowsky and Josh Mawson ran hard to wrap up the final spot on the podium with their fourth place finish.  Mawson and Ethan Kennedy are juniors, Chaikowsky a sophomore while Jaden Kennedy is a freshman.

As a team the Saucon Valley Girls finished 4th while the Boys finished 7th overall.  Southern Lehigh’s Boys and Girls both won the 2019 Colonial League Track & Field championships.

Panthers on the Podium! 

Joetta Clark Diggs

Saucon Valley junior Talitha Diggs won the 100M and 400M races at the 2019 Colonial League Championships.

100 Meter Run

1st Place Talitha Diggs JR (11.92)

400 Meter Run

1st Place Talitha Diggs JR (55.47)

Kiele was all smiles after finishing second in the mile.

1600 Meter Run

2nd Place Kiele Riefenstahl SR (5:16.69)

  • (winning time 5:14.64 by Northern Lehigh junior, Regan Pender)

Matt Chaikowsky shown here running in the 3200M Relay finished third in the 3200M Run.

3200 Meter Run

3rd Place Matthew Chaikowsky SO (9:53.88)

  • (winning time 9:44.19 by Southern Lehigh freshman, Alexander Kane)

Saucon Valley’s Kiele Riefenstahl, Brooke Riefenstahl, Talitha Diggs and Jorryn Kyra brought home the Silver Medal in the 1600 Meter Relay.

1600 Meter Relay

2nd Place (4:09.76)

Kiele Riefenstahl SR, Jorryn Kyra SO, Talitha Diggs JR, Brooke Riefenstahl SR

  • (winning time 4:07.55 by Southern Lehigh)

Coach Kolosky surrounded by Brooke Riefenstahl, Kiele Riefenstahl, Jorryn Kyra and Emma Bernstein after they won the Silver in the 3200M Relay.

3200 Meter Relay

2nd Place SV Girls (9:58.75)

Kiele Riefenstahl SR,  Jorryn Kyra SO, Emma Bernstein JR, Brooke Riefenstahl SR

  • (winning time 9:42.55 by Northwestern Lehigh’s Madeline Consuelos, Allison Costa, Sarah Supplee, and Allyson Zack)

Ethan Kennedy finds himself in the middle of the pack at the 2019 Colonial 3200M championship run.

4th Place SV Boys (8:29.80)

Ethan Kennedy JR, Jaden Kennedy FR, Josh Mawson JR, Matthew Chaikowsky SO

  • (winning time 8:16.72 by Southern Lehigh’s Mark Ramson, Chase Hensinger, Alec DiCesare and Alex Fillman)

Jaden Kennedy of Saucon Valley creates a little room to run in the Colonial league Championships.

Girls Javelin

3rd Place Julia Hernandez SO (109-07)

  • (winning throw 126-00 by Bangor senior, Paige Terrette)

The Panthers Nate Orr (right) found the Colonial League championship podium after finishing third in the Pole Vault event.

Boys Pole Vault

3rd Place Nathan Orr JR (13-3.00)

  • (winning jump 14-3.00 byBangor junior, Derek Lasher)

Boys Shot Put

3rd Place Patrick Patterson-Zuber SR (44-09.75)

  • (winning throw 53-09.50  by Notre Dame junior, Tom Kitchell)

Todd Lipp

Patrick Patterson-Zuber finished third and found his place on the Colonial League podium.                              (2018 File Photo)

 

Up Next:  The 2019 District XI Track and Field Championships will take place at Whitehall Area High School on Tuesday, May 14  and Wednesday, May 15.

Great job Panthers, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment