Updated: Boil Water Notice Issued for Mountainview Neighborhood

Print More
Est. Read Time: < 1 min

UPDATE: Due to the water outage customers experience, the Hellertown Borough Authority is required to issue a Boil Water Notice for those customers who will be affected in the Mountainview area. Affected customers have received a phone message giving them the requirements to follow. Additional information will also be posted on the Authority’s website at www.hellertownboroughauthority.org.

Please note: The following is a news release from the Hellertown Borough Authority. Any questions about the planned work should be directed to the HBA.

Early on Thursday morning, April 27, a contractor will close Constitution Avenue in Hellertown in the vicinity of the intersection with Magnolia Drive to excavate and replace a leaking 10-inch water line valve. The contractor will post appropriate signage in the area to reroute traffic.

This work will also result in customers in all of the Mountainview section of the borough as well as a portion of Magnolia Road being out of water service while the work is taking place. The contractor will do everything he can to minimize the outage time, but it may be for a prolonged period.

Affected customers should fill containers with water and store them for use during the outage.

Once the work is completed, customers may experience discolored water and quantities of air in their water lines. The Authority advises customers to run their cold water lines to discard any discolored water and to dispel air.

Any questions should be directed to the Authority Office at 610-838-8051.

Leave a Review or Comment