Panther Grapplers Light-Up the Knights (Brought to You by Spirk Brothers Inc.)

Print More

Saucon senior Josh Jones is off to a great start this season.

The Saucon Valley Panthers continued their roll (68 consecutive wins) through the Colonial League.  After Tuesday’s destruction of the Catasauqua Rough Riders, Saucon provided similar hospitality to the Pen Argyl Green Knights. It was another hour of Panther wrestling power on display as Saucon Valley lit-up the Knights.  This contest ended in a lopsided 71-11 victory for the Panthers.

Even before the competition started Saucon Valley was spotted a twelve-point lead courtesy of two Pen Argyl forfeits.  Ty Csencsits (170) and Jared Harka (220) each picked up an easy six points for the Panthers.

Freshman Cael Markle looking for bonus points against the Pen Argyl Green Knights.

Saucon won ten of the twelve remaining bouts with all Panther winners picking up bonus points.  It was a pinning parade as Chris Arciuolo (106), Cael Markle (113), Thomas Spirk (138), Carlos Ortiz (145), Dante Mahaffey (152), Braydyn Lugardo (182), Dane Csencsits (195) and Nick Warnke (285) earned falls for Saucon Valley.  Seven of the eight Panther pins came during the first period of wrestling.

Junior Nick Warnke picking up another Panther pin.

The Panthers also received bonus points from Josh Jones (132) as a result of an injury-default.  After building a 15-2 first period lead, Jones had his opponent nearly flat on his back and was on the verge of a pin when injury-time was called.  The Green-Knight wrestler could not continue and Jones was awarded a six-point victory.

Saucon Valley’s Matthew Arciuolo (170) was, once again, a take-down machine.  Arciuolo, a junior, recorded eight takedowns along the way to a 20-5 technical-fall over his Pen Argyl opponent.  Arciuolo chipped-in five of Saucon Valley’s 71 team points.  Pen Argyl earned a fall (126) and a tech-fall (120) to account for their eleven points.

Junior Matt Arciuolo scoring a bunch of points for the Panthers.

Saucon Valley 71, Pen Argyl 11

106-  Chris Arciuolo Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned Stephen Klimek Fr., :57.

113-  Cael Markle Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned George Pultz Fr., :50.

120- Luca Buskirk So., Pen Argyl, tech-fall, Kevin Dyer Jr. 18-2, 4:55.

126- Jake Pultz So., Pen Argyl, pinned Ryan Gilbert Fr., 2:11.

132-  Josh Jones Sr., Saucon Valley, injury-default, Lorenzo Reto So., 1:26.

138-  Thomas Spirk Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Dylan Ashenfalder So., :44.

145-  Carlos Ortiz Sr., Saucon Valley, pinned Alek Kessler So., 1:26.

152-  Dante Mahaffey Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned Brilynd Madeya Jr., 1:38.

160- Matt Arciuolo Jr., Saucon Valley, tech-fall, Gianni Reto Sr. 20-5, 5:20.

170- Ty Csencsits Fr., Saucon Valley, winner by forfeit.

182-  Braydyn Lugardo Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Tyler Taylor So., :56.

195-  Dane Csencsits Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Austin Ashenfalder Sr., 1:22.

220-  Jared Harka Sr., Saucon Valley, winner by forfeit.

285-  Nick Warnke Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Sean Rumsey Fr., 2:25.

Wrestler of the Match – Carlos Ortiz

Saucon Valley’s Carlos Ortiz picks up six for his Panther teammates..

Coach Shirk said it: “Carlos looked great picking up his first career varsity win!”

Space is filling up fast on the wrestling banner.

Junior High Wrestler of the Match – Brent Malick  (The Panther Junior High wrestlers defeated Pen Argyl 51-24)

Brent ‘Bug’ Malick

Up Next: Saucon Valley won’t exactly be home for Christmas.  This weekend they travel to the University of Delaware to participate in the Beast of the East.  The Beast is one of the top amateur wrestling tournaments in the Nation.  Then, next weekend Saucon will participate in Liberty’s (Bethlehem) Hurricane Classic. The Panthers will get back to Colonial League business and ring in the New Year with a 7 p.m. matchup against the Southern Lehigh Spartans on Jan. 2.

Photos courtesy of Chris Christian.

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment