Panther PIAA Regional Tourney Wrestling Update (Brought to You by Spirk Brothers Inc.)

Print More

The Saucon Valley Panthers get the District XI trophy for the third year in a row.

The Saucon Valley Panthers had a good first day at the PIAA regional tournament.

After last weekend’s PIAA District XI wrestling tournament the Saucon Valley Panthers crowned three champions and advanced six wrestlers to compete in this weekend’s regional tournament at Wilson West Lawn High School.  Panther seniors Jason Jones (138) and Angelo Mahaffey (152) were joined by junior Josh Jones (126) and sophomores Thomas Spirk (145), Dane Csencsits (195) and Nick Warnke (285).  The Jones brothers and Csencsits entered regionals as top seeds for being District XI champions.  All six Panthers are still alive after the first day of regional wrestling action!

With a top-6 finish in the regional tournament, competitors will advance to the PIAA State Championships at the Giant Center in Hershey March 8-10.

Check out our update…..

File Photo

Saucon sophomore Nick Warnke fought his way into the 2018 Regional semifinal.

ROUND OF 16

126 SV’s Josh Jones (Jr.) bye

138 SV’s Jason Jones (Sr.) bye

145  Middletown’s Devin Martin Middletown dec. over  SV’s Thomas Spirk (So.), 8-7

152  SV’s Angelo Mahaffey (Sr.) dec. over Northern Lebanon’s Stevie Herb, 5-3 overtime

195  SV’s Dane Csencsits (So.)  bye

285  SV’s Nick Warnke (So.) dec. over Bermudian Springs’ Ryan Lauver, 6-4

Senior Jason Jones (left) and his brother Josh will lead the Panthers into Day-Two of the PIAA Regional.

QUARTERFINALS

126 SV’s Josh Jones (Jr.) major-decision over  Upper Dauphin’s Bronson Garber, 13-2

138 SV’s Jason Jones (Sr.) major-decision over Trinity’s Colton Zimmerman, 12-0

152 SV’s Angelo Mahaffey (Sr.)  decision over  Springfield’s Troy Rumer, 9-4

195 SV’s Dane Csencsits (So.)  decision over Upper Dauphin’s Donny Gelnett, 3-1

285 SV’s Nick Warnke (So.) pinned  Northern Lebanon’s Kyle Sonnen, (3:08)

Senior Angelo Mahaffey advanced to the 2018 PIAA regional semifinal.

SAUCON SEMI-FINAL MATCHUPS

126 SV’s Josh Jones v. Hamburg’s Shane Strausser

138 SV’s Jason Jones v. Wilson’s Zavery Lesher

152 SV’s Angelo Mahaffey v. Pen Argyl’s Chase Anklam

195 SV’s Dane Csencsits v. Newport’s Brady Herr

285 SV’s Nick Warnke v. Kennard-Dale’s Tanner Hawkins

*** SV’s Thomas Spirk (145) is still alive and will continue for 3rd Place.  He starts his wrestle-back against Schuylkill Valley’s Jack Bennett in the consolation bracket at 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Sophomore Dane Csencsits is looking good heading into the 2018 regional semifinal.

Other local semifinalists:

  • Wilson’s Jon Consorti (113), Markis Branford (120), and Zavery Lesher (138)
  • Notre Dame’s Richie Markulics (120), Ryan Maguire (132) and Nicholas Vonelli (138)
  • Pen Argyl’s Nick Reto (126) and Chase Anklam (152)
  • Northwestern’s Matt Peters (132), Jackson Bernhard (152) and Caleb Clymer (160)
  • Palisades Nathan Haubert (145)
  • Palmerton’s Lucas Christman (145)

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment