2018 Saucon Valley High School Senior Awards

Print More

(FILE PHOTO)

Saucon Valley High School will be buzzing Friday night as the Class of 2018 graduates.  (FILE PHOTO)

A big “CONGRATS” to our Saucon Valley High School seniors!  Just in case you are unaware, Saucon Valley High School will honor and recognize the Class of 2018 with its graduation exercises tonight (Friday).  The ceremony begins at 7 p.m. in the high school auditorium.  It is, of course, a special time for the students and their families and friends. The Class of 2018 earned their way to this very important milestone and deserve all the recognition that can be given.

To get all of the hoopla started, here is a look at the recipients from the SVHS Senior Night Awards that were held on May, 29.  As you will see, there is an awful lot of good coming out of Saucon Valley High School!

Gabrielle Altieri

  • Prosser Foundation Award

Meghan Altemose

  • Saucon Valley Theater Award

Katherine Appel

  • Colonial League Academic All Stars
  • Saucon Valley Education Association Scholarship
  • United States Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award
  • United States Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award

Brynn Bambu

  • GFWC PA Women’s Club of Hellertown 2-year Scholarship
  • Silver Creek Country Club Service Award

Ashley Bedner

  • National School Choral Award

Ethan Bernstein

  • Travelers Protection Altruism Award

Amanda Borovies

  • Christ Lutheran Church Youth Volunteer Scholarship Award

Camryn Butera

  • BAVTS Bridges Award- Academy of Medical Sciences

Alexa Chaikowsky

  • Bethlehem Apparatus Company Award

Dane Druckenmiller

  • BAVTS Bridges Award- Baking
  • Elmer Gates Enterprise Award

Sean Fenoff

  • David Lang Memorial Scholarship
  • Sportsmanship Award

Olivia Frey

  • BAVTS Bridges Award- Academy of Medical Sciences

Olivia Gardiner

  • Ernie Savakis Scholarship Fund

Katherine Guzman

  • Prosser Foundation Award

Nicholas Gorman

  • Saucon Valley Women’s Club Most Improved Vo-Tech Award

Connor Jackson

  • Christ Lutheran Youth Volunteer Scholarship Award

Benjamin Johnson

  • Carolyn Snellman Scholarship
  • National School Choral Award
  • Saucon Valley Theater Award

Samantha Johnson

  • David Lang Memorial Scholarship
  • Steven C. Shermetta Memorial Scholarship

Julia Kramer

  • BAVTS Bridges Award- Welding
  • Rhonda Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • T-Star Scholarship Award

Helen Kreschollek

  • Female Athlete of the Year

Holden Lau

  • Semper Fidelis Award

Angelo Mahaffey

  • Jane Rieger Memorial Scholarship
  • T-Star Scholarship Award
  • The Hellertown Lions Club

Kyle Malone

  • Jane Rieger Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Malone

  • Semper Fidelis Award

Lori Marshall (Winchester)

  • Hall of Fame Inductee

Bailey Morgan

  • Dolores R. Luna Spanish Award

Sydney Oskin

  • West Point Society of the Lehigh Valley- Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award

Joel Paulson

  • Kevin Haggerty Scholarship

Zachary Pinczok

  • Ernie Savakis Scholarship Fund

Steven Rose

  • Steven C. Shermetta Memorial Scholarship
  • United States Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award

Jordan Spohn

  • Christ Lutheran Church YouthVolunteer Scholarship Award

Benjamin Szydlow

  • Silver Creek Country Club Service Award

Vanessa Valencia

  • Tracy Garis Memorial Scholarship

Shelby Van Vliet

  • Roland Wotring Scholarship
  • Saucon Valley Alumni Association Scholarship

Michael Vautrin

  • Saucon Valley Women’s Club Most Improved Vo-Tech Award

Samuel Ward

  • Colonial League Academic All Stars
  • Saucon Valley Teachers Award
  • United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

Tessa Weber

  • Roland Wotring Scholarship

Andrew Wieder

  • Army ROTC National Scholarship
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Shannon Williams

  • GFWC PA Women’s Club of Hellertown 4-year Scholarship
  • Saucon Valley Alumni Association Scholarship
  • The Seeing Eye Puppy Raising Program Scholarship

Alstan Wolfe

  • Male Athlete of the Year

Best wishes Graduates, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment