Memorial Day

Sacrifices Remembered at Memorial Day Service in Hellertown (Photos)

The mortal sacrifices made by Americans in service to their country were remembered and honored at the Edward H. Ackerman American Legion Post's Memorial Day service in Hellertown's Union Cemetery Sunday.

Latest in Memorial Day
Memorial Day Observance Held in Fountain Hill, Other Local Events Scheduled

Many local communities are observing Memorial Day with commemorative services and other activities this weekend, including Hellertown, Upper Saucon Township and Fountain Hill.

Memorial Day Ceremony Honors Service Members’ Sacrifices: Photos

The men and women who have made the ultimate sacrifice defending America's freedom over the past two-and-a-half centuries were remembered during a solemn ceremony at Union Cemetery in Hellertown Sunday.

Traffic Memorial Day
Expect Heaviest Memorial Day Weekend Traffic in Years, AAA Says

The unofficial beginning of summer means the start of summer travel season, and despite record gas prices, many Lehigh Valley residents are expected to take to the roads this Memorial Day weekend.

DUI Checkpoint
State Police Planning Sobriety Checkpoint in Northampton County

With the unofficial start of summer right around the corner more Lehigh Valley residents will be hitting the road, and the Pennsylvania State Police are reminding motorists that they will be there to ensure they are doing so responsibly.

Memorial Day Service Hellertown
Sacrifices Remembered at Hellertown Memorial Day Service (Photos)

A chilly drizzle fell on participants and attendees who gathered in Hellertown's Union Cemetery Sunday in observance of Memorial Day. The holiday is a time to remember and honor Americans who have made the ultimate sacrifice defending the nation's freedom.

Memorial Day Music Chorus
Community Chorus Seeks Singers, Will Perform Memorial Day Weekend

The Hellertown-Lower Saucon Community Chorus will be preparing to sing for the Hellertown American Legion's annual Memorial Day Ceremony. The ceremony will be held Sunday, May 30, 2021 at 2 p.m. at Union Cemetery of Hellertown.

Graves Flags 1
Flags on Veterans’ Graves Ripped Out of Ground, Police Say

The Richland Township Police Department said Tuesday that it's investigating the disturbing desecration of more than 100 graves of veterans over the Memorial Day weekend.

Hellertown Memorial Day
COVID-19 Doesn’t Diminish Memorial Day’s Meaning in Hellertown

Hellertown's Memorial Day service in honor of those who have made the ultimate sacrifice defending our freedoms may have been closed to the public due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but that fact didn't diminish its meaning for those who viewed it online.

Memorial Day Picture Root Crafted Cocktail Mixers
Don’t Socially Distance the Drink, Start Summer With a ROOT Crafted Cocktail

The unofficial start to summer 2020 will be unusual due to the COVID-19 outbreak, but that doesn't mean Memorial Day weekend has to be bleak. You can still have fun, and a great way to start it is with a ROOT Crafted cocktail.