Panthers Power Past Spartans (Brought to You by Spirk Brothers Inc.)

Print More

Saucon Valley freshman Ryan Gilbert had a night to remember.

The Saucon Valley Panther grapplers continue to plow their way through the Colonial League.  Coach Shirk and his staff have strung together sixty-nine consecutive league victories as they pursue an unprecedented seventh straight Colonial League title.  The 2018-19 Panthers have, so far, nailed Notre Damecrushed Catasauqua and pulverized Pen Argyl.  On Wednesday night, Saucon (4-0) displayed another hour of Panther wrestling power to flatten the Southern Lehigh Spartans (2-2) for a lopsided 69-6 victory.

The Panthers Dante Mahaffey flattens his Spartan opponent.

Saucon Valley won all eleven contested matches.  In nine of those matches the Panthers picked up bonus points.  Saucon Valley collected pins from Cael Markle (113), Ryan Gilbert (120), Josh Jones (132), Dante Mahaffey (152), Jarrett Hirschbeck (182), Jared Harka (220) and Nick Warnke (285).  Matt Arciuolo (170) took the scenic route to victory hitting ten takedowns along the way to a 24-7 tech-fall.  Nick Rosengrant (145) dominated and rolled to a 12-1 major-decision.

It looks like a pin, but Saucon Valley’s Nick Rosengrant had to settle for a near-fall and a major-decision.

Saucon Valley freshmen Connor Nicholas (106) and Ty Csencsits (160) earned hard-fought decisions for their Panther partners.  Nicholas battled to a 6-4 overtime victory while Csencsits never trailed and held on for his 7-5 win.

Saucon Valley freshman Connor Nicholas earned his first varsity win…..in overtime!

The Panthers picked up forfeit-points awarded to Kevin Dyer (126) and Dane Csencsits (195).  Saucon Valley conceded a forfeit of their own to Southern Lehigh’s Nick Colasurdo (138).

In the last bout of the evening, Jared Harka showed the Spartans the way out.

Saucon Valley 69, Southern Lehigh 6

106-  Connor Nicholas Fr., Saucon Valley, dec. Richard Gilmore Jr., 6-4.

113-  Cael Markle Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned Deacon Dickinson Fr., 1:11.

120- Ryan Gilbert Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned Alex Garcia Fr., 3:10.

126- Kevin Dyer Jr., Saucon Valley, winner by forfeit.

132-  Josh Jones Sr., Saucon Valley, pinned Christian Colasurdo So., :10.

138- Nick Colasurdo  Sr., Southern Lehigh, winner by forfeit.

145-  Nick Rosengrant Sr., Saucon Valley, major-decision, Dominic Caciolo Sr., 12-1.

152-  Dante Mahaffey Fr., Saucon Valley, pinned Ciro D’Ambrosio Sr., 5:38.

160- Ty Csencsits Fr., Saucon Valley, dec., Dean Zannakis Sr., 7-5.

170- Matt Arciuolo Jr., Saucon Valley, tech-fall, Nick DeNave Jr. 24-7, 5:15.

182-  Jarret Hirschbeck Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Vasco Nunes-Vincente Sr., :12.

195-  Dane Csencsits Jr., Saucon Valley, winner by forfeit.

220-  Jared Harka Sr., Saucon Valley, pinned Collin Gill Jr., :39.

285-  Nick Warnke Jr., Saucon Valley, pinned Tyshonn Barone Jr., 1:42.

Wrestler of the Match – Ryan Gilbert

Freshman Ryan Gilbert

Coach Shirk said it:  “Ryan picked up his first-ever win in the sport of wrestling against Southern Lehigh.  It is great seeing someone like Ryan being successful.  He continues to work hard and fight through adversity while maintaining a positive attitude.  Our coaching staff is excited for his future!”

Up Next: Saucon Valley will host a non-league tri-meet with Boyertown and Delaware Valley on Friday, Jan 4th. The wrestling action will begin with some JV exhibition matches at 4:30 p.m. followed by Saucon v. Del Val at 5 p.m.  Saucon will then likely hit the mat again around 7:30 p.m. v. Boyertown.  Then, on Wednesday night, Jan. 9th, the Panthers (4-0) get back to Colonial League action with a road trip to Bangor (3-1).

Good luck Panthers, the Source is with you!

Leave a Review or Comment